We Are Macmillan Cancer Support

Privacy policy

At Macmillan Cancer Support we are committed to protecting your privacy online. We protect any personal information you give us while you use our websites.

This policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We are registered under the Act as a Data Controller under number Z7100391.  If you have any questions about it, please contact our Data Protection Compliance Officer at Macmillan Cancer Support, 89 Albert Embankment, London SE1 7UQ, email webmanager@macmillan.org.uk, or telephone 0808 808 00 00.  

By continuing to use this Website you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy.

April 2014 update: Secure Socket Layer Technology

There has been a lot of coverage in the news recently about a security issue with an SSL technology called OpenSSL.

Macmillan wishes to clarify to anyone concerned about this issue that we do not use this technology on our servers (and never have).

All our SSL is secured using Symantec certificates (formally Verisign) and not those generated with OpenSSL.

Also, all suppliers that work with Macmillan use the same certificate.

What information do we collect?

For non-personal information such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet) and cookies, please see Website analysis below.

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. For example, it can include information such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details, as well as information relating to your health.

We collect personal information when you ask about our activities, register with us, (for example, registering on a discussion board), order products and services, (such as publications and email newsletters), seek assistance, (ie: by emailing a cancer support specialist), make a donation to us, or otherwise give us personal information.

How do we use your information?

We use your information in the ways set out below unless you are specifically notified otherwise.

We use your personal information to give you the information, support, services, or products you ask for. We may also use your information for administrative purposes, to let you know about changes to our services or policies, to create a profile of your interests and preferences and, if you agree, we may also use your information to send you communications about our work and how you can help us to help you, for example, information about our campaigns, volunteering and fundraising activities. 

We will not sell your details to any third parties but we may sometimes share your information with our trusted service providers who are authorised to act on our behalf, our trading companies, and associated organisations who work on our behalf or whom we work with in partnership to deliver and improve services for people affected by cancer. In addition, from time to time we may exchange your personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction. In these circumstances we always require strict compliance with our instructions and, in the case of third party organisations, require that your personal information is not used for their own business purposes.

We will always seek your consent to the use of your personal information by giving you the option to say ‘no’ to its use. In the case of sensitive personal information, we will ask you to indicate your express consent in allowing us to use it, which may involve one of the following methods: giving us your permission verbally; ticking a box; clicking an icon; sending an email; submitting a form; or subscribing to a service. When we seek your consent to using your personal information, we will tell you what we want to use it for and, other than as described in this policy, we won’t use it for any other purpose.

Macmillan Cancer Support is responsible for collecting your personal information. Any information we collect is stored and processed in the UK, where this is not the case, we will inform you and where appropriate, seek your consent. Other than as set out in this policy or as required by law, your personal information is not shared with third parties or used in any other way uness you agree.

When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, Macmillan Cancer Support cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

You can read more about what information we ask for and why, plus how we store and use it, by reading How Your Information Helps Us Help You.

How we use cookies

Macmillan Cancer Support uses cookies to give you a more personalised web service. To see how we use cookies, what they are, and which ones we use please go to our How we use cookies pageopens the desktop site.  This page also includes instructions on how to disable cookies if you don’t want them to be used.

Privacy and our online community

Our online community is moderated and we do not display the full names of individuals nor addresses. The posting of personal information on a discussion board means your information is publicly accessible. Such information can be viewed online and collected by third parties. We are not responsible for the use of information by such third parties. We strongly recommend all registered users to keep their postings anonymous. We also recommend you avoid sharing any personal information that can be used to identify you (such as your name, age, address, name of employer). We are not responsible for the privacy of any identifiable information that you post in our online community. 

Links

The Macmillan Cancer Support website may include links to other sites, not owned or managed by us. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of information collected by websites not managed by us.

Under 16

If you are 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information on the Website. If you do not have permission, you are not allowed to give us your personal information. 

If you're a young person living with cancer, we have a section of cancer information for teens and young adults.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You can ask us what information we hold about you by contacting us at the above address. Please keep your information up to date by letting us know of any changes at the above address.

Changes to this policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time so please check back periodically.

This policy was last updated April 2014.